Performance History

2016 Season

Sunday 16 October

Songs to a Distant Beloved

A performance of Beethoven's An die ferne Geliebte on the bicentenary of its composition, plus trios and quartets by Mozart and Schumann.

Resonate 2016, Art Gallery of NSW

 

Sunday 9 October

Oceans

Seascapes, songs and duets by Fauré & Brahms plus Elgar's iconic Sea Pictures.

Port Fairy Spring Music Festival

 

Saturday 8 October

Mondestrunken

Songs and duets by Vrieslander, Eisler, Schubert, Schumann, Wolf, Debussy, Chausson, 

Vaughan Williams & Quilter.

Port Fairy Spring Music Festival

 

26-29 September

The Animals Noah Forgot

The Animals Noah Forgot is a cabaret for Australian children taking its title and core material from the delightful publication for the young by A.B. “Banjo” Paterson.

Paterson’s collection of poems has served as the inspiration for a set of six songs written by respected conductor, educator and composer Noel Ancell OAM

Kew Court House

 

Wednesday 21 September

Shakespeare in Love

A commemoration of the 400th anniversary of the Bard's death. Songs by Brahms, Berlioz, Finzi, Quilter, Korngold and Alison Baud's Banquo's Buried.

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre

 

Sunday 28 August

Lyric Rhapsody

Duets by Brahms and Dvorak, plus Shakespeare love songs by Quilter and Grainger.

Art Song Canberra, Season of Song

 

Wednesday 13 April

Songs to a Distant Beloved

A performance of Beethoven's An die ferne Geliebte on the bicentenary of its composition, plus trios and quartets by Mozart and Schumann.

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre

 

Thursday 26 March

Cello Romance

Songs and chamber music by Tchaikovski, Borodin, Verdi and Schumann's Adagio & Allegro op. 70 for cello and piano.

Lunch Hour Concert Series, Monash University

 

2015 Season

Thursday 12 November                                                                                                                  

The Sound of Silence

Songs by Liszt, Mahler, Delius, Rorem, Bogle, Roger Heagney, John Lennon and Simon & Garfunkel.

Morning Melodies Series, Capital Theatre Bendigo, VIC.

 

Friday 23 October                                                                                           

Q&R

Songs and duets by Purcell, Britten, Brahms, Shostakovich, Wolf and Rossini's La Regata Veneziana.

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Monday-Wednesday 6-8 July                                                                                                             

A Schubert Journey

Songs and chamber music by Schubert, with guest David Thomas (clarinet).

Great Performers Series, Melbourne Recital Centre, VIC.

 

Monday 27 April                                                                                                                  

The Sound of Silence

Songs by Liszt, Mahler, Delius, Rorem, Bogle, Roger Heagney, John Lennon and Simon & Garfunkel.

Lunch Hour Concert Series, Melba Hall (free event), University of Melbourne, VIC.

 

Thursday 26 March

Cello Romance

Songs and chamber music by Tchaikovski, Borodin, Bruch, Verdi, Ravel and Schumann, with guest Blair Harris (cello).

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Thursday 19 March                                                                                                                               

Clarinet Romance                                                                                    

Songs and chamber music by Spohr, Schumann, Sutherland and Schubert, with guest David Griffiths (clarinet).

Lunch Hour Concert Series, Sir Zelman Cowen School of Music (free event), Monash University, VIC.

 

Sunday 22 February

3MBS Brahms Marathon

Songs and duets by Brahms.

Hawthorn Arts Centre, Melbourne VIC.

 

2014 Season

Tuesday 11 November                                              

Remembrance Day Concert

Songs by Liszt, Mahler, Delius, Rorem, Bogle, Stuart Greenbaum and John Lennon.

Local Heroes 2015 Launch Event, Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC.

 

Sunday 12 October                                              

The Sound of Silence

Songs by Schumann, Duparc, Delius, Rorem, Weill, Bogle and Simon & Garfunkel.

Port Fairy Spring Music Festival, Reardon Theatre, VIC.

 

Tuesday 7 October                                              

Favourite Lieder

Songs by Schubert and Schumann.

Legal Friends of MRC Launch Event, Elisabeth Murdoch Hall - Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC.

 

Thursday 2 October

The Animals Noah Forgot

Songs and piano pieces by Ravel, Schumann, Ginastera and Noel Ancell OAM.

School Holiday Series, Montrose Town Centre, VIC.

 

Tuesday 30 September

The Animals Noah Forgot

Songs and piano pieces by Ravel, Schumann, Ginastera and Noel Ancell OAM.

School Holiday Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Sunday 24 August

Myrthen und Rosen

Songs by Schumann, Mendelssohn, Vaughan Williams, Grainger and Calvin Bowman.

Recital Series, Memorial Hall, Healesville, VIC.

 

Thursday 21 August

Viola Romance

Songs and chamber music by Brahms, Marx, Reutter, Berlioz and Schumann, with guest Brett Dean (viola).

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Monday 9 June

Shakespeare's Kingdom

Songs by Elgar, Quilter, Finzi, Korngold and Cole Porter.

Recital Series, St. John's Church Flinders, VIC.

 

Monday 26 May                                                                                                                                 

Clarinet Romance                                                                                    

Songs and chamber music by Spohr, Schumann, Sutherland and Schubert, with guest David Griffiths (clarinet).

Lunch Hour Concert Series, Melba Hall (free event), University of Melbourne, VIC.

 

Wednesday 7 May                                                                                                                                 

A Woman's Life and Love                                                                                    

Songs by Schumann, Wagner, Bauld and the premiere of a new song cycle by Roger Heagney.

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Tuesday 29 April

Musica Viva Coffee Concert: Myrthen und Rosen

Songs by Schumann, Mendelssohn, Vaughan Williams, Percy Grainger and Calvin Bowman.

Elisabeth Murdoch Hall - Melbourne Recital Centre, Melbourne, VIC.

 

Wednesday 9 April

Heine's World

Songs by Schubert and Schumann on texts by Heine.

Lunch Hour Concert Series, St. James' Church (free event), Sydney, NSW.

 

Sunday 30 March

3MBS Schubert Marathon

Songs by Schubert, with guest David Griffiths (clarinet).

South Melbourne Town Hall, Melbourne VIC.

 

Wednesday 19 March

Heine's World

Songs by Schubert and Schumann on texts by Heine.

Lunch Hour Concert Series, St. Paul's Cathedral (free event), Melbourne, VIC.

 

Saturday-Sunday 15-16 & 22-23 March

The Interpretation of Lieder and Art Song

Masterclasses with undergraduate and postgraduate students preparing for recitals and competitions.

Melbourne Conservatorium of Music, Melbourne, VIC.

 

Saturday 8 February

Meet your Local Heroes: Music from the Heart

Songs and duets by Schubert, Chausson and Dvorak.

Melbourne Recital Centre (free event), Melbourne, VIC.

 

2013 Season

Wednesday 6 November                                                                                                                  

A Rhine Journey

Songs by Liszt, Schumann, Mahler and Wagner.

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Friday 27 September                                                                                                                            

A Rhine Journey   

Songs by Liszt, Schumann, Mahler and Wagner.

Resonate 2013, Art Gallery of New South Wales, NSW.

 

Tuesday 27 August                                                                                                                                 

L’isle Joyeuse                                                                                       

Songs and chamber music by Debussy.

Recital Series, Art Gallery of Ballarat, VIC.

 

Wednesday 17 July                                                                                                                                 

Clarinet Romance                                                                                    

Songs and chamber music by Spohr, Schumann, Sutherland and Schubert, with guest David Griffiths (clarinet).

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Sunday 26 May                                                                                                                                       

Sea Pictures

Songs and duets by Elgar, Fauré and Brahms.

Sunday Live Series, Iwaki Auditorium (free event), Southbank, VIC.  

 

Monday 22 April                                                                                                                                     

Schwanengesang        

A performance of the great Schubert song cycle.

Lunch Hour Concert Series, Melba Hall (free event), University of Melbourne, VIC.

 

Saturday 13 April                                                                                                                           

The Seasons - The Argentinian Connection

Tangos and songs by Astor Piazzolla, with guests Susannah Ng (violin) & Blair Harris (cello).

Recital Series, Duneira of Mt Macedon, VIC.

 

Sunday 7 April                                                        

Larksong and Swansong                    

Song cycles by Fauré, Poulenc and Schubert.

Art Song Canberra, Wesley Music Centre, ACT.

 

Tuesday 26 March                                                

1863 - The Paris Connection

Songs by Fauré, Duparc, Debussy and Poulenc's Le Travail du Peintre.

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Friday 8 February                                                

Gypsy Passion

Gypsy songs by Brahms, Dvořák, De Falla, Stoltz and Tchaikovski.

Recital Series, fortyfivedownstairs, Melbourne, VIC.

 

Saturday 5 January                                              

The Seasons - The Argentinian Connection

Tangos and songs by Astor Piazzolla, with guests Ensemble Nonino.

Peninsula Summer Music Festival, Moorooduc Estate, VIC.

 

2012 Season

Wednesday-Friday October 24-26

Pierrot Lunaire

Celebrating the centenary of Schoenberg's Pierrot Lunaire, in collaboration with Syzygy Ensemble and BalletLab.

Melbourne Festival, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Friday October 5

Riverside Live

Songs and cycles by Purcell, Poulenc, Faure, Debussy, De Falla and Piazzolla.

Riverside Live Series, Arts Centre Melbourne (free event), Southbank, VIC.

 

Sunday 23 September                                                                                                                  

Gypsy Genius 

Gypsy songs by Brahms, Dvořák, De Falla, Schumann, Stoltz and Liszt.

Resonate 2012, Art Gallery of New South Wales, NSW.

 

Friday September 21                                                                                                                             

The Seasons - The Argentinian Connection

Tangos and songs by Astor Piazzolla, with guests Ensemble Nonino.

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Tuesday August 21                                                                                                                               

L'isle joyeuse                                                                                    

Songs and chamber music by Debussy, with guest Howard Penny (cello).

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Friday 15 June                                                                                                                                         

Sea Pictures                                                                                    

Songs and duets by Elgar, Fauré, Ireland, Hardy and Brahms.

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Sunday 10 June                                                                                                                                         

Sea Pictures                                                                                    

Songs and duets by Elgar, Fauré, Ireland, Hardy and Brahms.

Recital Series, St. John's Church Flinders, VIC.

 

Sunday 27 May                                                                                                                                       

Other Love Songs

Quartets by Brahms and Hough, with guests Andrew Goodwin (tenor) and Amir Farid (piano).

Sunday Live Series, Iwaki Auditorium (free event), Southbank, VIC.

 

Friday 30 March                                                                                                                                    

Other Love Songs                                                                                     

Songs, quartets and chamber music by Hough, Eisler, Ravel and Brahms, with guests Andrew Goodwin (tenor) and Caroline Almonte (piano).

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

2011 Season

Tuesday 22 November                                                                                                                    

The Melbourne Connection                                                                                    

Australian songs by Heagney, Kerry, Greenbaum and Grainger.

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.

 

Friday 26 August                                                                                                                                   

He, Zigeuner!                                                                                   

Songs, quartets and chamber by Brahms and Dvořák, with guests Robert Macfarlane (tenor) and Caroline Almonte (piano).

Local Heroes Series, Melbourne Recital Centre Salon, VIC.